Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Question & Answer
Post Reply
joker@
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:13 am

Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by joker@ » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:32 am

Lads guy who bought this box of me has problem with dual dvb-s2, one port is working fine second unfortunately not. Is this normal behavior on atv 5.0? Do I need upgrade box to atv 7.0? Or what else?

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by Adricool » Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:25 am

Hello, he needs to check if the second tuner is activated on tvheadend UI (IP of box:19981), probably is not activated.
regards

joker@
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:13 am

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by joker@ » Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:40 pm

Not using tvheadend only live tv app.

User avatar
Michu7
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by Michu7 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:24 pm

30$ ahead so far... because I wanted to buy twin tuner, but if its not work...
Saved money! Yeah! :lol:

joker@
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:13 am

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by joker@ » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:09 pm

Dont think is failty just channel list is from old configuration, might need rescan and once again to be sorted manually.

Digitaldan
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 12:26 am

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by Digitaldan » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:42 pm

Been using both tuners since the beginning. It must be in the settings. I have c-Band on tuner one. Ku on tuner two. Use diseq-C motor/Mover for the big dish. Used both USALS and Diseq-C on the Ku dish. Sometimes after setting up and scanning a channel, (Mostly rescanning,) The LNB settings will change causing no signal. I just go back to settings and change then all works well. Maybe they fix that bug along with the blank info screen. Info screen should have satellite information as to signal but it don't. Anyway to get back on subject, go over your settings. Maybe hook up just one or the other to test it. just a thought. Have a great day! :)

User avatar
catorcio
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by catorcio » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:11 pm

from the dish come down two cables or one?

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by Adricool » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:54 pm

joker@ wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:40 pm
Not using tvheadend only live tv app.
live TV relay on tvheandend só if the second tuner is not activated on tvheandend it doesn't work, about old channel list if it's not working on first tuner it will not work on the second...

Digitaldan
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 12:26 am

Re: Dual dvb-s2 tuner is working?

Post by Digitaldan » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:12 am

catorcio wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:11 pm
from the dish come down two cables or one?
Depends on your setup. I have two separate dishes. Each has their own motor. I use a Diseq-C box to move the big dish (C-Band), and a Stab motor that uses either USALS or Diseq-C commands (Ku dish). So my case is a lead for each dish. That said, just set the satellite settings for your setup. I have not set TV Headend since the last upgrade. (Full Upgrade. Started over from scratch.) That only affects the App, not the "Live TV" portal that takes you to either satellite or IPTV area. When I used a combo feed, I did not use the built in switch. I still ran two lines so all possible signal could be sent. Every time you put in a switch you loose some signal. I stay away from that myself.

Post Reply

Return to “User's Q&A”