Case problem

Bugs, Issue report.
Ramtech
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:30 pm

Case problem

Post by Ramtech » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:45 am

Found a bit if a bug in the design of the case..
I have a twin cable tuner and changing it in the case the holes for the tuner don't line up with the case.
20170617_174341.jpg

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Case problem

Post by Adricool » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:02 pm

Does the tuners your try to install are the ones supplied by vivant?

Ramtech
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: Case problem

Post by Ramtech » Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:09 am

Yea I got sat&cable as standard then also purchased twin sat and twin cable at the same time.

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Case problem

Post by Adricool » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:14 am

It's almost unbelievable that the manufacturer made such a huge mistake but.... Maybe they sold you the tuners version of the u4 instead of the u5, but only them can answer to you....

vivant
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: Case problem

Post by vivant » Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:22 pm

This is really our mistake.

Actually the mainboard of S2+(S2/T2/Cable) is not working with twin-T2/cable tuners. Therefore the two different housings could not fit with all tuner configurations.

Housing originally for S2 tuner options will only allow S2 tuner options.
Housing originally for OFDM tuners will be good for Twin-T2/Cable or Twin-ATSC.

You will get a refund if you message me your payment details.

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Case problem

Post by Adricool » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:50 pm

vivant wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:22 pm
This is really our mistake.

Actually the mainboard of S2+(S2/T2/Cable) is not working with twin-T2/cable tuners. Therefore the two different housings could not fit with all tuner configurations.

Housing originally for S2 tuner options will only allow S2 tuner options.
Housing originally for OFDM tuners will be good for Twin-T2/Cable or Twin-ATSC.

You will get a refund if you message me your payment details.
Sorry to say but its a rooky mistake, it would be better to designe the box with a plug and play tuner like wetek did, and the hard drive slot like amiko A3 version did, on thing we need todo is learning with other manufacturers and implement what is a good ideia and combine all of them..... The u5 is really great it as all the features that a user need but its missing the small details like this issue and have to disassemble the box to fit an hard drive...

User avatar
catorcio
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Case problem

Post by catorcio » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:10 pm

vivant wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:22 pm
This is really our mistake.

Actually the mainboard of S2+(S2/T2/Cable) is not working with twin-T2/cable tuners. Therefore the two different housings could not fit with all tuner configurations.

Housing originally for S2 tuner options will only allow S2 tuner options.
Housing originally for OFDM tuners will be good for Twin-T2/Cable or Twin-ATSC.

You will get a refund if you message me your payment details.
Really amazing !!! More than repaying you should send him the appropriate material to use it.

Ramtech
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: Case problem

Post by Ramtech » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:40 am

So to use the twin cable tuner I need a different motherboard ?

User avatar
Adricool
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Case problem

Post by Adricool » Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:25 am

Ramtech wrote:
Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:40 am
So to use the twin cable tuner I need a different motherboard ?
probably you need a new chassis

vivant
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: Case problem

Post by vivant » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:03 pm

Ramtech wrote:
Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:40 am
So to use the twin cable tuner I need a different motherboard ?
Yes. Tuner power is different between T2/cable and S2, we did not make them fully compatible. PCB design is same but some components are different.
Basically you need a new box to use that Twin T2 module.

Post Reply

Return to “Reports”